Privacy Policy

SOUS is committed to protecting the privacy of the data relating to our users, and their clients. We will collect, store, use and protect any personal information that you share with us. We will not share your information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we will refer to our website, applications delivered via the web, and other related services collectively as the “Service.”

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means than your use of the Service (including offline) or from other sources. When you sign up for SOUS and use the Service you agree to accept this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, and if we do so, we will post changes and updates to this page. Please refer to this policy periodically to inform yourself if changes have been made.

We collect certain information through our website, located at https://www.getsous.com (our “Website”). This page (this “Privacy Policy”) lays out our policies and procedures surrounding the collection and handling of any such information that identifies an individual user or that could be used to contact or locate him or her (“Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”).

Information we may collect

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

•names

•phone numbers

•email addresses

• job titles

•usernames

•mailing addresses

•billing addresses

•debit/credit card numbers

• contact or authentication data

• passwords

Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Nuvei. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here:

https://developer.nuvei.com/privacy-policy.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "How do we handle your social logins" below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLS, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

Log and usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when

you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address,

device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system

activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services.

Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much

information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other

technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this

information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

How do we process your information?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, tor security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information tor a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:


To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.


To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to to your inquiries and solve any issues you might

nave with the requested service.


To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.


To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.


To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, it this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see 'WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?' below).


To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.


To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services sate and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.


To identity usage trends. We may process information about now you use our Services to better understand now they are being used so we can improve them.


To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.


To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual's vital interest, such as to prevent harm.


To access Google account data. Accounts are added to Our application SOLIS using OAuth authentication. OAuth is a secure mechanism which gives SOUS access to Your Google account data without letting it know Your password. This token is valid during Your use of SOUS. Our application SOUS is a mail and scheduling client designed for the usage of Gmail and Google Calendar. Here, the following applies in particular: The App will nave the ability to create, edit, and delete events on your behalf . The App will only use access to read: write, and modify events in Google Calendar and will not transfer this Google data to others unless doing so is necessary to provide and improve these features, comply with applicable law, or as part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets. The App will not use this Google data tor serving advertisements. The App will not allow humans to read this data. SOUS use and transfer of information to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited use requirements.

Our Use of Personally Identifiable Information

We use your Personally Identifiable Information to create your account, to communicate with you about products and services you’ve purchased, to offer additional products and services, and to bill you. We also use this information to the extent necessary to enforce our Website terms of service and to prevent imminent harm to persons or property.

When you use the Service, including accepting a payment, contacting customer service or requesting technical support, in addition to many other interactions with SOUS, we will apply the information that we have collected. Knowing this information allows us to verify your identity, communicate with you and enforce our agreements with you, as well as secure the best possible experience for all SOUS customers by ensuring compliance with applicable US state and federal laws and our own policies. We may also use this information to improve and enhance our offerings to you. SOUS may use certain information about you without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as analyzing how the Service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content.

How do we handle your social logins?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

Protecting Personal information

Information that can be used to identify a person is “Personally Identifiable Information”. This does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous. All information is securely stored on our servers in the United States. We employ the highest in industry standards to protect Personally Identifiable Information, as well as any information provided relating to your invoiced customers. Third-party client and customer information, provided to SOUS by users, shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed to any third party, unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to conform to the law, or comply with legal process served on us. Such information shall be utilized only for the purpose for which SOUS was created, which is to facilitate the billing and collection process for electronic billing of customers and clients. Although SOUS utilizes the highest reasonable levels of data security in the industry, we cannon guarantee the security of PII or other information provided to us. By using our Website, you acknowledge and agree that we make no such guarantee, and that you use our Website at your own risk.

Sharing Personal information

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may snare your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents ("third parties") who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We nave contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we nave instructed them to do it. They will also not snare your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain It for the period we instruct. The third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:


Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation

GoHighLeveI


Allow users to Connect to Their Third-Party Accounts

Google account


Cloud Computing Services

Microsoft Azure

Invoice and Billing

Nuvei


User Account Registration and Authentication

Google OAuth 2.0 and Google Sign-ln

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:


Business Transfers. We may snare or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.


Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain services, or promotions.

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, SOUS will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, by email, or as otherwise required by applicable law. SOUS shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond SOUS's control.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case SOUS may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information at any time by logging in to your account. You can review and correct the information about you that SOUS keeps on file by contacting us as described below.

What are your privacy rights

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (I-JK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, I-JK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or IJK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section " below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying "STOP" or "UNSUBSCRIBE" to the SMS messages that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "How can you contact us about this notice" below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

• Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

• Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at support@chefpreneur.com.

Information relating to minors

SOUS does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register with our Service. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on SOUS. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a minor under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us as described below.

Links to Other Web Sites

SOUS is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our website, as determined by SOUS in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How can you contact us about this notice

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@chefpreneur.com or by post to:

Chefpreneur, LLC

1880 Braselton Hwy, Suite 118 #5130

Lawrenceville, GA 30043

United States